Saturday, February 28, 2009

Sunday Stealing


Sunday Stealing: The Procrastination Tool Meme

Cheers to all us thieves!
1. What is your favorite sit-down restaurant?
My favorite restaurant in this whole world is in Canon City,
Colorado and it is called The Belvedere.

2. What food could you eat for 2 weeks straight and not get sick of it?
I think I could eat potato chips dipped in sour cream every day
of my life and not get sick of it.

3. Have you ever had anything removed from your body?
I have never had anything like an organ removed from my body
but I had a titanium rod and three screws placed in a severely
broken leg.....and then I had the 3 screws removed.

4. What is the last heavy item you lifted?
I am a nurse, the last heavy thing I lifted was a person.

5. Have you ever been knocked unconscious?
Nope

6. If it were possible, would you want to know the day you were going to die?
Yes, I think it would be good to know what day you were going to die.
Then I can be ready for it!

7. If you could change your name, what would you change it to?
When I was a kid, I always wanted to be called Connie for some
reason. But now I am happy with my name.

8. What’s your goal for the year?
My goal for this year is just to make it til December!

9. Last person you hugged?
The last person I hugged today was my grand daughter Harley.

10. First place you went this morning?
Well I have not left the house today so I guess the first place I went
this morning was to the bathroom...isn't that where you went?

11. Do you always answer your phone?
Nope I never answer my phone unless it is someone I want to talk
to. I love caller ID.

12. It’s four in the morning and you get a text message, who is it?
There will not be a text message for me at four in the morning
because I had that turned off on my cell phone. A phone is to talk
into not get or receive text messages!

13. If you could change your eye color what would it be?
I would love to have violet eyes.

14. What’s on your wish list for your birthday?
Hmmmm.......a vacation would be nice!

15. Does the future make you more nervous or excited?
At my age, I am only more nervous about the future.

16. Do you have any saved texts?
Like in phone texts???? See #12.

17. Ever been in a car wreck?
Yep, the summer before I turned 16. My oldest brother was driving and we were
on our way to the lake. Car flipped over and all 6 passengers walked away
from it. I stayed over night in the hospital due to hysteria! And a
butt full of glass from scooting out the back window.

18. Do you have an accent?
I don't think we who live in Kansas have accents.

19. What was the last song to make you cry?
Tie a Yellow Ribbon Round the Old Oak Tree

20. What did you do last night?
Watched TV with husband and grand kids.

21. Have you ever felt like you hit rock bottom?
No, thank God I have never had that feeling!

22. Current hate right now?
Hate is a pretty strong emotion but there is the mother of
my grandkids.......

23. Met someone who changed your life?
Yep, I am married to him.

24. How did you bring in the New Year?
I held back the hair of a puking girl.....she is 8!

25. What song represents you?
Frank Sinatra's "My Way"

12 comments:

  1. Starting them out young aren't we? ;)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Your answer to #11 is just like mine...I went into a bit more detail tho. LOL Love "My Way".

    My Sunday Steal is posted. Hope you can stop by sometime today if you have a moment. Happy day wishes to you.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Loved your answer to the hate question. "My Way" is a great choice.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Loved your answers, and your new look is awesome!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Oh, I will pretty much have the same answer to #22 as you do.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Nice honest answers....Sorry about #22 :( sounds like your grandkids are lucky to have you.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Everyone else seems to want green eyes-I never considered violet!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Making it through till December is a fine goal! You're a riot. Happy Sunday...

    ReplyDelete
  9. great answers...enjoyed reading. Happy Sunday!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Very funny answers today! Have a great Sunday.

    ReplyDelete
  11. People are heavy. You should chop them up before trying to transport them... ummm... hypothetically!!

    ReplyDelete

I love to hear what you might think. Leave me a comment. I guarantee though that I will delete your comment if you are just here to cause trouble. So tread lightly!